The Row Bag Prices in 2026: What Each Tier Costs
One fact shapes how any price here should be read: the brand publishes no master price list. Every figure here is an observed 2026 market price, collected from the brand’s storefront and stockists at one point in time. That is not a disclaimer added for legal comfort; that is simply how shopping this label works. Price follows material, size, region and channel, and two very different numbers can attach to one silhouette, depending on the hide. One pattern emerges from the data: the row bags make up three distinct price tiers, separated by real gaps. What follows maps those tiers and shows which premiums actually move the price.
Why No Price List Changes Everything
Most houses in this category publish a figure per model, which anchors buyers and gives resale something to price against. This label does not work that way, which produces two practical consequences. The first is that any single number is a snapshot from one retailer on one day rather than a fixed value. The second is that ranges are honest where single figures often are not, particularly across materials. A large N/S Park Tote observed between $1,990 and $3,250 is not an error; it is the same bag in different hides. Understand a wide range as a statement about material, and the market reads clearly.
Three Tiers, Laid Out Side by Side
To see the structure properly, set the tiers out alongside what fills them. the row fashion small top handle Entry runs at roughly $590 to $1,500, dominated by small leather goods, pouches and the cheapest totes. The mid band, about $1,550 to $3,500, carries the greatest number of models, nearly all Park totes and most shoulder bags among them. The top band, around $3,600 to $6,900, holds the Margaux family, the structured top-handles and the flagship totes. Notice the gaps at $1,500 to $1,550 and $3,500 to $3,600, where the tiers part rather than blend. The table lays it all out.
| Tier | Range observed in 2026 | Models and prices that typify it | What you are paying for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry | $590-1,500 | Double Travel Wallet $590; Boone Tote $900; Cecily Mini Tote $950; Ray Pouch $950; Sally $1,000; 90’s Bag $1,090; Brian Tote $1,100-1,200; N/S Park Crossbody $1,290; Half Moon $1,390; Idaho $1,420 | Silhouette, palladium-plated matte hardware and the logo-free vocabulary, at smaller scale |
| Mid | $1,550-3,500 | All Park Tote sizes $1,450-3,250; 90’s Shoulder $1,450; Bourse Clutch $1,590; Alix $1,900; Terrasse To-Go $1,950; Small Izzy $2,100; Marcel $2,300-3,200; Large Slouchy Banana $2,550; Peggy Clutch $2,900; Parker $2,900-3,100; Alma Shoulder $3,300; Terrasse $3,500 | Daily bags at full size, more complex construction, larger leather panels, and the widest choice |
| Top | $3,600-6,900 | Marlo 12 $3,600; Soft Margaux 10 $3,650; India 10.00 $3,850; Ida $3,990; Soft Margaux 12 $4,350; Agnes 12 $4,400; XL Park Tote Stitched $4,570; Alger Tote $4,900; Margaux Shoulder 12 $4,900; Iowa Duffle $5,180; Marlo 14 $5,300; Marco Bag $6,900 | Flagship silhouettes, heavier structure, the best hides and hand-finishing |
Tier One: What $590 to $1,500 Buys
The entry tier is more substantial than its name suggests, and it is where most first purchases happen. The Double Travel Wallet at $590 is the least expensive way in, then the Boone Tote at $900 and the Cecily Mini Tote at $950. At $1,090 sits the 90’s Bag, with the Half Moon at $1,390, the two small bags buyers most often set against each other. At $1,420, Idaho marks the ceiling of the tier. Nothing here is stripped of the house identity: the hardware finish, the absence of exterior branding and the discreet stamp placement are no different from those on the expensive models. What you give up is size, structural complexity and, usually, the richest leather grades.

Tier Two: What $1,550 to $3,500 Buys
The range is deepest here, and this is where most buyers finish. It contains every Park tote, so a shopper searching for the row tote bag ends up here, with the N/S Park Tote medium observed at $1,650 to $1,950. The shoulder bags cluster densely, starting with the 90’s Shoulder at $1,450 and Alix at $1,900 and reaching Parker at $2,900 to $3,100. Clutches turn up as well: the $1,590 Bourse Clutch and the $2,900 Peggy Clutch. The Bourse Clutch shows what mid-tier construction means: calfskin exterior, nappa lining, hinged frame closure, hidden adjustable strap, 10.2 by 6.5 by 2.3 inches, Made in Italy on the brand’s own page. That specification would sit comfortably several hundred dollars higher.
Tier Three: What $3,600 to $6,900 Buys
The top tier holds fewer models but spans a wider price spread. It opens with Marlo 12 at $3,600 and Soft Margaux 10 at $3,650, closing with the Marco Bag at $6,900. Between them sit the structured top-handles, the India and Agnes families, the Iowa Duffle at $5,180 and the Alger Tote at $4,900. These are the pieces on every list of top row bags, where price follows material and size, not a prestige ranking. The Margaux Shoulder 12 makes plain what the money covers: 100 percent calfskin, lambskin lining, 14.75 by 9 by 5 inches, elongated tubular handles, signature adjustable buckles, narrowed gusseted side panels, Made in Italy. The linings are luxury materials instead of branded jacquard, a real cost that the buyer carries.
The Premiums That Actually Move the Number
Three factors explain most variation in the range, and none is branding. Suede carries a consistent premium over calfskin on identical silhouettes: India 10.00 was observed at $3,850 in leather against $5,370 in suede, Agnes 15 at $5,000 against $5,800. Size is the second lever, made unusually legible because the number in a model name is the width in inches. Soft Margaux 10 at $3,650 becomes Soft Margaux 12 at $4,350, so two inches of width costs $700. Handwork is the third, most visible in the XL Park Tote at $2,490 against the XL Stitched at $4,570. Do not assume fabric costs less, either: the Marlo Tote was observed at $4,300 standard and $5,600 in canvas.
Pricing the Margaux Ladder Honestly
The Margaux family gets its own note, being both the flagship and the most frequently misreported. Observed pricing puts Soft Margaux 10 at $3,650 and Soft Margaux 12 at $4,350, both in matte grained calfskin with cotton herringbone lining, palladium-plated hardware and Made in Italy. The Margaux Shoulder 12 has been observed at $4,900. The Soft Margaux 15 is reported at $4,700, though that figure is unconfirmed and should not be presented as retail. A Margaux 17 exists, seen in leather-and-canvas at Selfridges at roughly 17 by 12 by 9 inches; its price is not verified. Compared with the original, the Soft adds metal feet, an interior toggle closure, belted side gussets, a zip pocket and card slots.
Prices to Treat as Unverified
A price guide is worth only as much as its willingness to state what it does not know. Confident figures follow several models around, and none of them survives a check. The list that follows covers them. In each case the model is real and the price is simply not established. See one presented as official retail and you can set aside that source entirely. Where a resale range is known it is given, since secondary pricing is at least a real measurement.
- Soft Margaux 15: around $4,700 reported, unconfirmed.
- Margaux 17: real and sold at retail, with no verified price.
- Devon Medium: a figure of $4,650 circulates as an estimate and remains unverified.
- Ascot: a small satin version has been listed by a major retailer; the price is unverified.
- Wander: retail unverified; observed resale between $840 and $1,795.
- Sling: the Sling 15 nylon hobo and the N/S Sling, with no verified retail figure.
Where Resale Fits In
Because secondary pricing shapes how buyers judge these numbers, it belongs in any row bags overview of cost. In Rebag’s CLAIR 2025 report, brand-level retention landed at 97 percent, entering the unicorn tier of 85 percent and above for the first time. Telfar, Hermes and Goyard were the only labels ranked higher. Within that, the N/S Park Tote recorded 146 percent, the Margaux Tote 107 percent and the Half Moon shoulder 106 percent. Less firm reporting has placed Margaux resale around 40 percent above retail. Everything here is observed market behaviour, not investment advice, and it comes with a limit: canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount as a rule, while the strength concentrates in black and neutral calfskin.
How to Judge a Price in Front of You
Put the tiers together and a simple test emerges. First place the model in its tier, then ask whether the quoted price sits within that band for the material described. A number well below the band for a flagship model is the loudest warning this market gives: a major resale authenticator places new Margaux bags at $5,000 to $9,000, adding that anything priced in the hundreds is almost certainly counterfeit. Whoever is working through listings marked the row for sale should start with that check. These bags have no public serial number, date code or authenticity card system, so price plausibility and in-hand inspection matter more than paperwork. Applied carefully, the tier structure remains the most reliable pricing tool for row handbags.
